Get started15 Chaffinch Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7RG). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 130% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
15 Chaffinch Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 15 Chaffinch Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,333
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2024Most recent
£195,000
+25.8%over 4 years23 August 2019
£155,000
+42.2%over 14 years8 July 2005
£109,000
+21.1%over 7 months20 December 2004
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7RG: £215,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
ME5 7RG
Churchill Clinic — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wayfield Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.