Get started32 Chaffinch Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7RG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 101.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £280,000.
Price for 32 Chaffinch Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 32 Chaffinch Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £2,664
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2025Most recent
£280,000
+22.3%over 4 years7 April 2021
£229,000
+324.1%over 21 years30 July 1999
£54,000
+17.4%over 1 year4 August 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7RG: £205,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
ME5 7SE
Churchill Clinic — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wayfield Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.