Get started17 Chaffinch Close is a semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 7RG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 sits 67.6% above the 2019 sale of £142,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £142,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Chaffinch Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 17 Chaffinch Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,630
Street avg £2,695
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

14 October 2019Most recent
£142,000
+61.4%over 16 years3 December 2002
£88,000
+134.7%over 4 years27 August 1998
£37,500
+44.5%over 2 years25 July 1996
£25,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7RG: £215,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
ME5 7DF
Churchill Clinic — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wayfield Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.