Get started16 Christie Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 10.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £287,500 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Christie Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,938
Street avg £3,619
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Petrol Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

1 December 2021Most recent
£287,500
+15.0%over 3 years14 August 2018
£250,000
+66.7%over 14 years6 April 2004
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NG: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
ME5 7HH
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.