Get started7 Bilsington Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7NE). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 32% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Bilsington Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 7 Bilsington Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,175
Street avg £3,192
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Downland Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

24 February 2021Most recent
£200,000
+53.9%over 16 years24 September 2004
£129,995
+30.0%over 1 year24 October 2002
£100,000
+138.1%over 6 years28 August 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NE: £251,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
ME5 7QX
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.