Get started19 Bilsington Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7NE). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 115% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 19 Bilsington Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,516
Street avg £3,144
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Downland Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2025Most recent
£280,000
+25.6%over 6 years30 May 2018
£223,000
+64.0%over 7 years11 October 2010
£136,000
+17.2%over 6 years22 March 2004
£116,000
+45.0%over 2 years19 October 2001
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NE: £251,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
ME5 7SE
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.