Get started5 Bilsington Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7NE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £251,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Bilsington Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£251,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
5 Bilsington Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,922
Street avg £3,165
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Downland Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

18 February 2025Most recent
£251,000
+25.5%over 5 years15 November 2019
£200,000
+2.6%over 2 years12 January 2017
£195,000
+148.4%over 15 years23 November 2001
£78,500
+18.9%over 1 year7 September 2000
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NE: £270,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
ME5 7QX
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.