Get started23 Bilsington Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7NE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 746 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 26.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Bilsington Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2021
23 Bilsington Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 19 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 23 Bilsington Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £3,201
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Downland Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

24 November 2016Most recent
£201,000
+21.1%over 1 year6 February 2015
£166,000
+27.7%over 2 years9 March 2012
£130,000
-10.3%over 3 years25 July 2008
£145,000
+52.6%over 5 years7 October 2002
£95,000
+75.9%over 3 years16 July 1999
£53,995
+25.6%over 2 years11 June 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NE: £251,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
ME5 7QX
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.