Get started18 Bilsington Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7NE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 22.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Bilsington Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
18 Bilsington Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £3,180
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Downland Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2019Most recent
£210,000
+26.5%over 4 years4 September 2015
£166,000
+21.2%over 2 years31 May 2013
£137,000
7 December 2006
£137,500
+209.0%over 9 years30 September 1997
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NE: £251,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
ME5 7QX
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.