Get started17 Bilsington Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7NE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 110.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £259,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Bilsington Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
17 Bilsington Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£259,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
17 Bilsington Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,317
Street avg £3,151
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Downland Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£259,000
+18.3%over 6 years16 August 2017
£219,000
+63.1%over 4 years26 June 2013
£134,250
+1.7%over 3 years8 February 2010
£132,000
+1.5%over 4 years31 May 2005
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NE: £251,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
ME5 7SE
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.