Get started6 Brenzett Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 7NB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 158.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 55 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 39 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2025
Price for 6 Brenzett Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 6 Brenzett Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,091
Street avg £3,036
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

29 November 2022Most recent
£280,000
+107.4%over 15 years9 February 2007
£135,000
+9.8%over 1 year14 October 2005
£123,000
+50.0%over 3 years5 April 2002
£81,995
+60.8%over 3 years31 July 1998
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 7NB: £270,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME5 7NH
Downland Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Maundene School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.