Get started6 Alamein Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
6 Alamein Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,281
Street avg £2,704
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

11 August 2023Most recent
£315,000
+17.5%over 4 years14 December 2018
£268,000
+101.5%over 12 years26 May 2006
£133,000
+2.3%over 7 months27 October 2005
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0HZ: £375,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
ME5 0QG
Cherbourg Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wayfield Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.