Get started33 Alamein Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £318,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Construction of a side extension along with engineering works to faciltate hardstanding for vehicular parking and dropped kerb - demolition of existing extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2014.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 10 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 33 Alamein Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,278
Street avg £2,704
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2024Most recent
£318,000
+112.0%over 10 years15 August 2014
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0HZ: £375,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ME5 0AZ
Cherbourg Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wayfield Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB