Get started20 Alamein Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 10.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £312,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£312,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 20 Alamein Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,628
Street avg £2,690
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£312,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0HZ: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
ME5 0AZ
Cherbourg Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wayfield Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB