Get started29 Fallowfield is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 23% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2023
29 Fallowfield has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
29 Fallowfield outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,448
Street avg £2,950
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ryde Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2018Most recent
£300,000
+85.2%over 6 years2 February 2012
£162,000
+42.1%over 9 years22 May 2002
£114,000
+31.0%over 2 years26 April 2000
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0DU: £320,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME5 0AZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingfisher Community Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.