Get started2 Fallowfield is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £310,200. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Fallowfield has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Retrospective landscaping works and land level changes to facilitate a driveway with access from Brambledown together with a raised platform and fencing to the side.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Fallowfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,082
Street avg £2,880
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ryde Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Neighbourhood consultation application for the construction of a single storey extension to rear - Demolition of existing rear projection - Resubmission of MC/21/3542 The details submitted are as follows: The extension will extend beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling by 6m The maximum height of the proposed extension from the natural ground level is 3m The height at eaves level of the proposed extension measured from the natural ground level is 2.8m
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 November 2021Most recent
£310,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0DU: £320,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME5 0QG
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingfisher Community Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB