Get started139 Churchill Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 116.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £282,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
139 Churchill Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 139 Churchill Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,481
Street avg £2,227
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

14 July 2023Most recent
£282,000
+108.9%over 9 years11 October 2013
£135,000
-12.9%over 6 years17 August 2007
£155,000
+66.7%over 4 years19 May 2003
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0DG: £233,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME5 0HL
Churchill Clinic — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wayfield Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.