Get started117 Churchill Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 19.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
117 Churchill Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
117 Churchill Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,586
Street avg £2,277
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£225,000
+90.7%over 10 years23 May 2011
£118,000
-2.5%over 6 years16 July 2004
£121,000
+105.1%over 4 years17 March 2000
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0DG: £274,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
ME5 0QG
Churchill Clinic — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wayfield Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.