Get started18 Bankside is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 41.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £217,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Bankside has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
18 Bankside outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,014
Street avg £2,822
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2019Most recent
£217,000
-11.4%over 1 year9 February 2018
£245,000
+48.5%over 9 years12 March 2008
£165,000
+16.6%over 1 year4 August 2006
£141,500
+79.1%over 6 years9 May 2000
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BY: £267,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
ME5 0HL
Spar — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Victory Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.