Get started14 Bankside is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 110.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £270,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Bankside sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2024
14 Bankside has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 14 Bankside runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,355
Street avg £2,744
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

27 January 2023Most recent
£270,000
+25.0%over 6 years9 September 2016
£216,000
+58.8%over 10 years31 March 2006
£136,000
+58.1%over 3 years5 April 2002
£86,000
+56.4%over 3 years21 December 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BY: £267,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ME5 0PG
Spar — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Victory Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.