Get started23 Rowan Lea is a detached house in Chatham (ME5 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 33.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in April 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 17 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 23 Rowan Lea runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,706
Street avg £3,092
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

8 April 2016Most recent
£245,000
-2.8%8 April 2016
£252,000
+54.6%over 12 years28 January 2004
£163,000
+101.2%over 5 years15 January 1999
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BQ: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Street End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Luton Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.