Get started9 Stonecross Lea is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 16.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 77.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2023
9 Stonecross Lea has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 9 Stonecross Lea runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,490
Street avg £3,544
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£220,000
+12.8%over 4 years10 October 2016
£195,000
+57.3%over 2 years15 November 2013
£124,000
-1.6%over 9 years11 October 2004
£126,000
+80.0%over 3 years31 October 2000
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BL: £232,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
ME5 0PG
Closest school
0.5 km
Luton Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.