Get started6 Stonecross Lea is an end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 102.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £240,000.
Price for 6 Stonecross Lea has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
6 Stonecross Lea outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,106
Street avg £3,512
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2025Most recent
£240,000
+2.1%over 2 years31 January 2023
£235,000
+34.3%over 6 years11 November 2016
£175,000
+31.6%over 2 years1 August 2014
£133,000
+9.0%over 8 years14 July 2006
£122,000
+221.1%over 8 years19 December 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BL: £232,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
ME5 0PJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Luton Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.