Get started8 Stonecross Lea is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 80.5% above the 2014 sale of £133,000. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2022
8 Stonecross Lea has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Construction of a single storey extension to side and front
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 19 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Stonecross Lea lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,830
Street avg £3,632
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

20 June 2014Most recent
£133,000
+6.4%over 1 year24 September 2012
£125,000
+22.5%over 8 years5 March 2004
£102,000
+38.8%over 2 years28 September 2001
£73,500
+67.0%over 2 years14 June 1999
£44,000
+10.0%over 3 years31 July 1995
£40,000
-2.4%29 June 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BL: £232,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
ME5 0PG
Closest school
0.5 km
Luton Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.