Get started22 Stonecross Lea is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 sits 99% above the 2013 sale of £105,000. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in January 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 14 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 14 years.
22 Stonecross Lea is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,442
Street avg £3,652
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2013Most recent
£105,000
-9.1%over 5 years3 April 2007
£115,500
+12.1%over 2 years16 August 2004
£103,000
+90.7%over 2 years28 March 2002
£54,000
+42.1%over 3 years30 September 1998
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BL: £232,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
ME5 0JL
Closest school
0.5 km
Luton Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.