Get started21 Stonecross Lea is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chatham (ME5 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 18.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Stonecross Lea has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Stonecross Lea runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,468
Street avg £3,545
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

3 September 2021Most recent
£210,000
+3.4%over 1 year29 November 2019
£203,000
+9.7%over 2 years31 March 2017
£185,000
+37.0%over 3 years7 March 2014
£135,000
-1.5%over 5 years12 May 2008
£137,000
+14.2%over 3 years17 March 2005
£119,995
+100.0%over 3 years30 March 2001
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0BL: £232,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
ME5 0PG
Closest school
0.5 km
Luton Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.