Get started89 Settington Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 97.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Engineering works to facilitate the construction of retaining walls, hardstanding and vehicle crossover to the front
89 Settington Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 89 Settington Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,127
Street avg £2,901
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hopewell Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

13 December 2023Most recent
£260,000
+17.9%over 2 years30 June 2021
£220,500
+7.6%over 3 years3 April 2018
£205,000
+70.1%over 10 years24 August 2007
£120,500
+7.1%over 1 year5 December 2005
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0AG: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ME5 0PG
Closest school
0.5 km
Luton Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.