Get started34 Settington Avenue is a semi-detached house in Chatham (ME5 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 53.2% above the 2024 sale of £158,000. At 78 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 25 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £158,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Settington Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£158,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 34 Settington Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,026
Street avg £2,985
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hopewell Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME5 0AG: £222,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
ME5 0PJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Luton Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB