Get started10 Church Fields is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Malling (ME19 6RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 11.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£527/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 52 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 32 EPCs). Last sale on file: £295,000 in September 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Non Material Amendment to planning permission TM/20/00300/FL: The loftroom is now to be a shower room not a bedroom, the bedroom will remain on the 1st floor in its original position
10 Church Fields has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
10 Church Fields outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,673
Street avg £4,342
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Adaptation of existing rear extension and loft conversion including 4nr Velux windows
26 September 2019Most recent
£295,000
+134.1%over 17 years15 February 2002
£126,000
+92.4%over 6 years29 August 1995
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6RJ: £340,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
ME19 6RJ
Closest school
0.3 km
West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.