Get started27 Police Station Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Malling (ME19 6PP). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £646,000 is 10.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £585,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 27 Police Station Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 11 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 27 Police Station Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £4,072
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Town Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2021Most recent
£585,000
+40.1%over 11 years21 December 2009
£417,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6PP: £385,000 (2023–2015).
Flat 4 25 Police Station Road West Malling
Sold Jun 2023
Flat 2 25 Police Station Road West Malling
Sold Aug 2020
Flat 1 25 Police Station Road West Malling
Sold Aug 2018
Flat 8 25 Police Station Road West Malling
Sold Nov 2017
Flat 5 25 Police Station Road West Malling
Sold Jul 2012
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 10 years
ME19 6BN
Closest school
0.2 km
West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.