Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Malling (ME19 6PP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. At 82 m² this is the 5th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 81–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (77 versus a best of 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £395,000.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 15 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 15 years.
Flat 4 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,817
Street avg £3,850
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Town Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2023Most recent
£395,000
+75.6%over 12 years26 April 2011
£225,000
-26.2%over 2 years10 October 2008
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6PP: £385,000 (2021–2015).
27 Police Station Road West Malling
Sold Apr 2021
Flat 2 25 Police Station Road West Malling
Sold Aug 2020
Flat 1 25 Police Station Road West Malling
Sold Aug 2018
Flat 8 25 Police Station Road West Malling
Sold Nov 2017
Flat 5 25 Police Station Road West Malling
Sold Jul 2012
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
ME19 6FZ
Closest school
0.2 km
West Malling Church of England Primary School and McGinty Speech and Language Srp. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.