Get started27 Carnation Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6HB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 33% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
27 Carnation Crescent outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,840
Street avg £3,336
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Temple Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2016Most recent
£230,000
+47.0%over 9 years20 October 2006
£156,500
+291.3%over 6 years11 August 2000
£39,998
-34.4%over 2 years10 November 1997
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6HB: £163,000 (2022–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
ME19 6PY
Closest school
0.2 km
Lift St James the Great. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.