Get started15 Carnation Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6HB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 91.6% above the 2013 sale of £154,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in August 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
15 Carnation Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2024
15 Carnation Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 12 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 12 years.
15 Carnation Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,139
Street avg £3,570
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Temple Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2013Most recent
£154,000
-5.5%over 5 years19 October 2007
£163,000
+147.0%over 6 years14 September 2001
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6HB: £230,000 (2022–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
ME19 6RJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Lift St James the Great. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.