Get started8 The Old Road is a semi-detached house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (November 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 sits 68.7% above the 2022 sale of £189,041. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 43.2% below the postcode norm. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £189,041. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 The Old Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 8 The Old Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£189,041
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 8 The Old Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,663
Street avg £4,436
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

9 June 2022Most recent
£189,041
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6GZ: £535,000 (2023–2023).
22 The Old Road East Malling West Malling
Sold Dec 2023
24 The Old Road East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2023
42 The Old Road East Malling West Malling
Sold Sept 2023
40 The Old Road East Malling West Malling
Sold Aug 2023
2 The Old Road East Malling West Malling
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
ME19 6HB
Closest school
0.4 km
The Malling School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB