Get started19 Forsyth Close is a four-bedroom detached house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 is 49.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 89.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
19 Forsyth Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2023
19 Forsyth Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 16 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 16 years.
19 Forsyth Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,032
Street avg £3,015
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wealden Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

24 January 2014Most recent
£327,500
+22.4%over 8 years4 November 2005
£267,500
+37.2%over 5 years23 June 2000
£194,950
+37.3%over 2 years15 December 1997
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6BS: £400,000 (2024–2017).
15 Forsyth Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Aug 2024
10 Forsyth Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Apr 2024
8 Forsyth Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Feb 2021
12 Forsyth Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Aug 2019
11 Forsyth Close East Malling West Malling
Sold Aug 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ME19 6BN
Closest school
0.5 km
Brookfield Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.