Get started44 Four Acres is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in East Malling, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 80.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £398,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2024
44 Four Acres changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 9 years.
£398,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 44 Four Acres runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,575
Street avg £3,212
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
East Malling Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2024Most recent
£398,000
+3.4%over 1 year2 September 2022
£385,000
+32.8%over 2 years28 November 2019
£290,000
+23.4%over 5 years26 September 2014
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 6AY: £365,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
ME19 6PY
Closest school
1.5 km
The Malling School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.