Get started15 Baywell is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£530/sq ft) was about 99.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £382,000. At 67 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Price for 15 Baywell has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 29 years.
£382,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 29 years.
15 Baywell is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,701
Street avg £3,789
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2025Most recent
£382,000
+4.7%over 3 years24 August 2022
£365,000
+69.8%over 12 years5 February 2010
£215,000
+86.1%over 8 years23 March 2001
£115,500
+71.1%over 4 years3 May 1996
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5QQ: £415,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ME19 5LU
Closest school
0.4 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.