Get started14 Baywell is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £415,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Baywell has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
14 Baywell outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,685
Street avg £3,790
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

31 August 2023Most recent
£415,000
+33.9%over 6 years26 May 2017
£310,000
+40.9%over 10 years6 November 2006
£220,000
+15.8%over 2 years16 April 2004
£190,000
+97.9%over 5 years12 February 1999
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5QQ: £395,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ME19 5FG
Closest school
0.4 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.