Get started68 Baywell is a four-bedroom detached house in Leybourne, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2024 for £770,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
68 Baywell's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2026
Latest sale on 68 Baywell was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£787,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£770,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
68 Baywell is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,254
Street avg £3,839
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

30 August 2024Most recent
£770,000
+18.5%over 3 years2 September 2020
£650,000
+31.3%over 4 years29 July 2016
£495,000
+106.3%over 16 years30 November 1999
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5QQ: £395,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME19 5FN
Closest school
0.4 km
Leybourne, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.