Get startedSummer Cottage is a detached house in Offham, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5NS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 29.5% above the 2014 sale price. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Summer Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2024
Price for Summer Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 18 years.
£396,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for Summer Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,041
Street avg £5,700
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

24 October 2014Most recent
£396,000
+36.6%over 6 years23 July 2008
£290,000
+28.9%over 3 years29 October 2004
£225,000
+73.7%over 4 years28 April 2000
£129,500
+127.2%over 3 years27 June 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5NS: £307,250 (2025–2014).
1 Dutts Cottages Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Jul 2025
4 Dutts Cottages Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Jun 2022
2 Dutts Cottages Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Jun 2019
Midhurst Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Mar 2012
3 Dutts Cottages Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Oct 2001
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
ME19 5JZ
The Kings Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Offham Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.