Get started4 Dutts Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Offham, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5NS). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 13.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£516/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £300,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 4 Dutts Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,556
Street avg £5,195
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

30 June 2022Most recent
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5NS: £327,500 (2025–2014).
1 Dutts Cottages Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Jul 2025
2 Dutts Cottages Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Jun 2019
Summer Cottage Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Oct 2014
Midhurst Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Mar 2012
3 Dutts Cottages Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Oct 2001
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ME19 5LU
The Kings Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Offham Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB