Get started1 Dutts Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Offham, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5NS). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£606/sq ft) was about 120.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £398,000 in July 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Dutts Cottages has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Rear single storey extension and side extension
Latest sale on 1 Dutts Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£398,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 1 Dutts Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,525
Street avg £4,872
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2025Most recent
£398,000
+21.5%over 6 years15 February 2019
£327,500
+32.1%over 4 years20 June 2014
£248,000
+15.3%over 4 years30 October 2009
£215,000
+219.7%over 13 years12 July 1996
£67,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5NS: £300,000 (2022–2012).
4 Dutts Cottages Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Jun 2022
2 Dutts Cottages Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Jun 2019
Summer Cottage Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Oct 2014
Midhurst Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Mar 2012
3 Dutts Cottages Teston Road Offham West Malling
Sold Oct 2001
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ME19 5FG
The Kings Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Offham Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.