Get startedThe Retreat is a mid-terrace house in Addington, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 5DF). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £540,000 is 20% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 110 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 9 EPCs).
The Retreat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
The Retreat is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £3,229
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Golf Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

21 April 2017Most recent
£450,000
+23.3%over 9 years6 June 2007
£365,000
+62.2%over 6 years29 August 2000
£225,000
+134.4%over 5 years19 April 1995
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 5DF: £395,000 (2021–2018).
6 Hazelview East Street Addington West Malling
Sold Jul 2021
Hawthorne House East Street Addington West Malling
Sold Mar 2021
8 Hazelview East Street Addington West Malling
Sold Feb 2019
Oaklea East Street Addington West Malling
Sold Aug 2018
5 Hazelview East Street Addington West Malling
Sold Jul 2018
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ME19 5JZ
Closest school
1.3 km
Offham Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.