Get started26 Fortune Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4ET). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 61 m² this is the 4th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–128 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 11 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 29.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 10 EPCs).
26 Fortune Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 22 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 22 years.
26 Fortune Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,426
Street avg £4,273
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2024Most recent
£270,000
+8.0%over 3 years22 May 2020
£250,000
+13.6%over 2 years26 June 2017
£220,000
+4.8%over 2 years30 January 2015
£210,000
+10.5%over 7 years27 June 2007
£190,000
+40.7%over 5 years18 March 2002
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4ET: £420,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
ME19 4EW
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.