Get started10 Fortune Way is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4ET). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £510,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Fortune Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 10 Fortune Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 10 Fortune Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,984
Street avg £4,044
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2024Most recent
£510,000
+34.9%over 8 years16 March 2016
£378,000
+18.9%over 2 years3 January 2014
£318,000
+27.2%over 11 years28 August 2002
£250,000
+22.0%over 1 year27 July 2001
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4ET: £415,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
ME19 4GB
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.