Get started12 Fortune Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4ET). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £425,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Fortune Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Fortune Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,521
Street avg £3,955
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2022Most recent
£425,000
+56.3%over 14 years28 September 2007
£272,000
+53.2%over 6 years7 September 2001
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4ET: £415,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
ME19 4QW
Melrose Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kings Hill School Primary and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.