Get started43 Alfriston Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 92.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (173 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
43 Alfriston Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
43 Alfriston Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,313
Street avg £3,486
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

15 December 2023Most recent
£425,000
+70.0%over 16 years4 April 2007
£250,000
+10.4%over 3 years29 September 2003
£226,500
+37.3%over 2 years29 September 2000
£164,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4AS: £780,000 (2025–2021).
13 Alfriston Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Apr 2025
37 Alfriston Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Apr 2025
17 Alfriston Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Nov 2024
11 Alfriston Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Sept 2023
25 Alfriston Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ME19 4QW
Bovarde Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Discovery School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.