Get started11 Alfriston Grove is a detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £800,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 179 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (156 m² median across 14 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£795,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 11 Alfriston Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,469
Street avg £3,546
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

22 September 2023Most recent
£800,000
+6.7%over 2 years23 February 2021
£750,000
+23.0%over 3 years28 April 2017
£610,000
+5.2%7 April 2017
£580,000
+45.0%over 13 years11 December 2003
£400,000
+20.1%over 2 years29 December 2000
£333,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4AS: £758,000 (2025–2021).
13 Alfriston Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Apr 2025
37 Alfriston Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Apr 2025
17 Alfriston Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Nov 2024
43 Alfriston Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2023
25 Alfriston Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ME19 4RA
Bovarde Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Discovery School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.