Get started25 Alfriston Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Kings Hill, West Malling, West Malling (ME19 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 123.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² it's 27.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (173 m² median across 14 EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £780,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Alfriston Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£855,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 25 Alfriston Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,190
Street avg £3,423
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£780,000
+146.1%over 20 years22 December 2000
£317,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME19 4AS: £758,000 (2025–2023).
13 Alfriston Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Apr 2025
37 Alfriston Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Apr 2025
17 Alfriston Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Nov 2024
43 Alfriston Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Dec 2023
11 Alfriston Grove Kings Hill West Malling
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ME19 4QF
Bovarde Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Discovery School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.