Get started6 Green Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Boughton Monchelsea, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 4JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 is 18.1% above the 2018 sale price. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2018 for £375,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Green Lane has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension as shown on Drawing No 05/100/03 received on 11 February 2010
6 Green Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Green Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £3,104
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a part two storey and part single storey rear extension and a single storey front extension as shown on an drawing numbers 05.100.01, 05.100.02 received on 10 June 2005 and drawing number 05.100.03B received on 23 August 2005.
14 September 2018Most recent
£375,000
+82.9%over 13 years18 November 2004
£205,000
+45.4%over 2 years29 August 2002
£141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 4JQ: £510,000 (2025–2021).
Ridgeway Green Lane Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Mar 2025
Twyngates Green Lane Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Feb 2025
Holly House Green Lane Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Feb 2024
Greenways Green Lane Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Dec 2023
10 Green Lane Boughton Monchelsea Maidstone
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ME17 4LR
The Cock Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Boughton Monchelsea Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.